Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 30 Jan 2016 20:41 #1

  • Jason Jones
  • Jason  Jones's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Floors & Latrine
  • Posts: 1832
  • Thank you received: 33
  • Points: 770
Gene- did you find the default speeds and accelerations fast, like off the charts fast? Like so damn fast it actually spins out the belts and loses position?

I think I have finally slowed everything down so that it isn't acting like a top fuel racer.

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 31 Jan 2016 08:07 #2

  • Gene Uselman
  • Gene Uselman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Carver
  • Creative Retiree
  • Posts: 537
  • Thank you received: 38
  • Points: 4875
  • Honor Medal 2015
Not really- I crashed my Z the first time I got it to move- the move distance was greater than the total space that the
Z can move- which must be about 18" down.

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 31 Jan 2016 20:56 #3

  • Patrick Stoning
  • Patrick Stoning's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Carver
  • Posts: 172
  • Thank you received: 9
  • Points: 975
Mine has limit switches so it cannot crash.

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 31 Jan 2016 21:37 #4

  • Jason Jones
  • Jason  Jones's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Admin
  • Floors & Latrine
  • Posts: 1832
  • Thank you received: 33
  • Points: 770
Patrick Stoning wrote:
Mine has limit switches so it cannot crash.

Patrick, what control board and software did you get?

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 01 Feb 2016 01:00 #5

  • Dan Hammerstron
  • Dan Hammerstron's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Carver
  • Posts: 648
  • Thank you received: 23
  • Points: 2880
  • Honor Medal 2015
Most machines don't use sensing circuits on the table height, as you have to lower it to get the objects in and can't get objects in until you lower it even with sensors it would hit before it could see it.
The Wood Butcher

Lasercut 6.1 speed and acceleration defaults 01 Feb 2016 07:08 #6

  • Gene Uselman
  • Gene Uselman's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Carver
  • Creative Retiree
  • Posts: 537
  • Thank you received: 38
  • Points: 4875
  • Honor Medal 2015
Dan is correct (at least on mine)- X + Y have home sensors but none on the Z- it does have autofocus so that is a sensor at the upper limit I guess- nothing on the bottom. The Z is driven by two motors- 2 acme screws on the left on one and 2 on the right- I have some concerns about keeping the two motors in sync (ie- bed level). Is this a general practice on larger machines? Gene
Time to create page: 0.311 seconds

Please Visit and Support Our Amazing Sponsors